• Skip to Content

SUNY New Paltz

  • Sign in to your Merit page
Hyperlink to SUNY New Paltz’s website

Located in the heart of a dynamic college town, ninety minutes from metropolitan New York City, the State University of New York at New Paltz is a highly selective college of about 8,000 undergraduate and graduate students.

One of the most well-regarded public colleges in the nation, New Paltz delivers an extraordinary number of majors in Business, Liberal Arts & Sciences, Engineering, Fine & Performing Arts and Education.

New Paltz embraces its culture as a community where talented and independent minded people from around the world create close personal links with real scholars and artists who love to teach.

(see more)

Located in the heart of a dynamic college town, ninety minutes from metropolitan New York City, the State University of New York at New Paltz is a highly selective college of about 8,000 undergraduate and graduate students.

One of the most well-regarded public colleges in the nation, New Paltz delivers an extraordinary number of majors in Business, Liberal Arts & Sciences, Engineering, Fine & Performing Arts and Education.

New Paltz embraces its culture as a community where talented and independent minded people from around the world create close personal links with real scholars and artists who love to teach.

student Stories

See and share stories about what SUNY New Paltz students are achieving

student Profiles

Discover and explore profiles of SUNY New Paltz students

Newsroom

News and announcements from SUNY New Paltz

Representation of the achievement named 'Dean's List Spring 2026'.

Dean's List Spring 2026

SUNY New Paltz announces its Dean's List for the spring 2026 semester, a recognition for students who excel academically and earn at least a 3.3 grade-point average in a semester with a full-time course load.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Dean's List - Jun 17

AC^2 Summer Research Program 2026

SUNY New Paltz students completed the 2026 AC^2 Summer Research Program
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Research / Grant - Jun 15

Honors Graduation, Class of 2026

The SUNY New Paltz Honors Program lauds the extraordinary work ethic and performance of its 2025-26 graduates.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Graduation - May 18
Representation of the achievement named 'SUNY New Paltz First World Graduation 2026'.

SUNY New Paltz First World Graduation 2026

SUNY New Paltz students participate in the 2026 First World Graduation ceremony.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Student Excellence - May 18
Certificates for Outstanding Graduates

2026 Outstanding Graduates

SUNY New Paltz recognizes Outstanding Graduates for the fall 2025 and spring 2026 semesters.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Academic Award - May 18
Photo of President's Award medal

2026 President's Award Recipients

Fourteen SUNY New Paltz students recieved the 2026 President's Award for Student Excellence
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Academic Award - May 18

Spring 2026 Gilman Scholarships Recipients

SUNY New Paltz students have been awarded the Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship for study abroad.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Scholarship - May 13

Chamber Jazz Ensembles, May 5, 6 & 12

SUNY New Paltz students in the Chamber Jazz Ensemble perform in a variety of jazz and jazz-influenced styles, Chamber Jazz Ensembles, May 5, 6 & 12.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Drama, Artistic, or Musical Achievement - May 13
Drama, Artistic, or Musical Achievement achievement badge.

Concert Series: Composition Concert

Students in the Department of Music will perform in the Composition Concert, April 28 at SUNY New Paltz.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Drama, Artistic, or Musical Achievement - May 6
Drama, Artistic, or Musical Achievement achievement badge.

Concert Series: Symphonic Band, April 24

Students in the Department of Music peformed in the Symphonic Band-College Youth Symphony Concert April 24 at SUNY New Paltz.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Drama, Artistic, or Musical Achievement - May 6
Representation of the achievement named '2026 Chancellor's Award Recipients '.

2026 Chancellor's Award Recipients

Four SUNY New Paltz students recieved the 2026 Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Academic Award - May 6

Spring 2026 Computer Science Senior Project Presentations

SUNY New Paltz computer science seniors present spring 2026 capstone projects on work done in external internships for local companies and on campus
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Research / Grant - May 6

Tau Sigma Induction Ceremony

SUNY New Paltz will recognize students who were inducted as the first class into Tau Sigma, the national transfer student honor society.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Honor Society - May 1
Academic Award achievement badge.

School of Business Outstanding Service Award, Spring 2026

This award is presented to graduating School of Business students who have demonstrated outstanding leadership and/or otherwise contributed significantly to the School and the University.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Academic Award - Apr 30
Representation of the achievement named 'Spring 2026 School of Business Academic Awards '.

Spring 2026 School of Business Academic Awards

This award is presented to graduating students in the School of Business who have an overall GPA of 3.8 or higher.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Academic Award - Apr 29
Poster of Visual Arts exhibition

Visual Arts BS/BA Thesis show, "The Kitchen Sink"

SUNY New Paltz recognizes students exhibiting art in the Visual Arts BS/BA Thesis show titled "The Kitchen Sink," with a reception on May 8.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Drama, Artistic, or Musical Achievement - Apr 29

Spring Jewelry Sale 2026

SUNY New Paltz students in the Metal Program contributed pieces to the 2026 spring jewelry sale.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Club or Organization - Apr 28

2026 Student Research Symposium

SUNY New Paltz students are showcasing their research at the annual Student Research Symposium, Friday, May 1, at the Sojourner Truth Library.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Research / Grant - Apr 27
Chi Alpha Epsilon ceremony

Chi Alpha Epsilon (XAE) Induction Ceremony

SUNY New Paltz recognizes students who were inducted into Chi Alpha Epsilon (XAE), the premier honor society for Educational Opportunity Program collegiates
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Honor Society - Apr 28
Representation of the achievement named 'Engineering Senior Design EXPO'.

Engineering Senior Design EXPO

Engineers-in-the-making showcase creativity at spring 2026 Engineering Design EXPO
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Research / Grant - Apr 21
Drama, Artistic, or Musical Achievement achievement badge.

Concert Series: Chamber Music Recital

Students in the Department of Music performed in the Chamber Singers concert, April 22 in Esopus, New York.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Drama, Artistic, or Musical Achievement - Apr 20
Representation of the achievement named 'Samuel Dorsky Museum of Art's BFA/MFA Show'.

Samuel Dorsky Museum of Art's BFA/MFA Show

The Samuel Dorsky Museum of Art at SUNY New Paltz is proud to present its thesis exhbitions, featuring the best work from BFA and MFA students. It will be taking place from April 24-May 20.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Drama, Artistic, or Musical Achievement - Apr 20

Honors Program thesis presentations

SUNY New Paltz celebrates the thesis/project work of graduating seniors in the Honors Program.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Honors List - Apr 17

Electronic Music Ensemble Concert May 3

Students in the Department of Music will perform new sounds at the Redeemer Lutheran Church in New Paltz on May 3.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Drama, Artistic, or Musical Achievement - Apr 16
Drama, Artistic, or Musical Achievement achievement badge.

"Legally Blonde," presented by the SUNY New Paltz Department of Theatre Arts

The SUNY New Paltz Department of Theatre Arts will present "Legally Blonde" at Parker Theatre from April 17-19, April 23 and April 25 & 26.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Drama, Artistic, or Musical Achievement - Apr 16
Save the Date logo

Graphic Design BFA/MA Thesis Show 2026

SUNY New Paltz recognizes students for exhibiting their work in the 2026 Graphic Design BFA/MA Thesis Exhibition.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Drama, Artistic, or Musical Achievement - Apr 8
Representation of the achievement named '2026 Chi Alpha Sigma Inductees'.

2026 Chi Alpha Sigma Inductees

SUNY New Paltz recognizes student athletes inducted into the Chi Alpha Sigma National Honor Society.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Honor Society - Apr 7

2026 Department of English Graduate Symposium: "Hybridity"

SUNY New Paltz students presented in the 38th Annual Graduate Symposium hosted by the English Department.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Academic Award - Apr 6

New Paltz Future Teachers of Color 2025-26 Members

SUNY New Paltz recognizes student members and officers of Future Teachers of Color
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Club or Organization - Mar 23
Representation of the achievement named '2026 Undergraduate Art History Symposium'.

2026 Undergraduate Art History Symposium

SUNY New Paltz Art History students will participate in the 2026 Undergraduate Art History Symposium, April 8-12.
SUNY New Paltz’s logo
Club or Organization - Apr 6
1 2 3 4 5 … Next › Last »
Copyright © 2026 Merit Pages, Inc. • All Rights Reserved. • Terms of Service • Privacy Policy • Opt Out